GDPR Policy

Statement

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and replaces the previous Data Protection

Directives that were in place. It was approved by the EU Parliament in 2016 and comes into effect on 25th May 2018.

GDPR states that personal data should be ‘processed fairly & lawfully’ and ‘collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes’ and that individuals data is not processed without their knowledge and are only processed with their ‘explicit’ consent. GDPR covers personal data relating to individuals. Tip Toe Stage School is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of children's, parents, visitors and staff personal data.

The Data Protection Act gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.

Wendy Morton Academy is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) under registration reference: A8295007

Certificates are on display on the parent’s information boards

GDPR includes 7 rights for individuals

1) The right to be informed

Wendy Morton Academy is a registered Dance and Performing Arts provider with BTDA and as so, is required to collect and manage certain data. We need to know parent’s names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses. We need to know children’s’ full names, addresses, date of birth and Education school, along with any SEN requirements. We are requested to provide this data to Warwickshire County Council, Leicestershire Council & other performing council areas; this information is sent to the Local Authority via a secure electronic file transfer system.

We are required to collect certain details of visitors to our Stage Schools. We need to know visits names, telephone numbers, and where appropriate company name. This is in respect of our Health and Safety and Safeguarding Policies.

As an employer Wendy Morton Academy is required to hold data on its Teachers; names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, National Insurance numbers, photographic ID such as passport and driver’s license, bank details. This information is also required for Disclosure and Barring Service checks (DBS) and proof of eligibility to work in the UK.

2) The right of access

At any point an individual can make a request relating to their data and Wendy Morton Academy will need to provide a response (within 1 month). Wendy Morton Academy can refuse a request, if we have a lawful obligation to retain data but we will inform the individual of the reasons for the rejection. The individual will have the right to complain to the ICO if they are not happy with the decision.

3) The right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use.

 

4) The right to restrict processing

Parents, visitors and staff can object to Wendy Morton Academy processing their data. This means that records can be stored but must not be used in any way, for example reports or for communications.

 

5) The right to data portability

Wendy Morton Academy requires data to be transferred from one IT system to another; such as from WMA  to the Local Authority, for performance  licences, and dance Associations for examinations. These recipients use secure file transfer systems and have their own policies and procedures in place in relation to GDPR.

 

6) The right to object

Parents, visitors and staff can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research.

 

7) The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Automated decisions and profiling are used for marketing based organisations. WMA does not use personal data for such purposes.

Storage and use of personal information

All paper copies of children's and staff records are kept in a locked filing cabinet at the Studio. Members of staff can have access to these files but information taken from the files about individual children is confidential and these records remain on site at all times. These records are shredded after the student leaves the Academy

Information about individual children is used in certain documents, such as, a weekly register, medication forms, referrals to external agencies and disclosure forms. These documents include data such as children's names, date of birth and sometimes address. These records are shredded after the relevant retention period.

Wendy Morton Academy stores personal data held visually in photographs or video clips or as sound recordings, unless written consent has been obtained saying otherwise. No names are stored with images in photo albums, displays, on the website or on WMA’s social media sites.

Access to all Office computers is password protected. Only Wendy Oram the principal has these passwords.  Any portable data storage used to store personal data, e.g. USB memory stick, are password protected and/or stored in a locked filing cabinet.

GDPR means that Wendy Morton Academy must;

  • Manage and process personal data properly

  • Protect the individual’s rights to privacy

  • Provide an individual with access to all personal information held on them

 

This Policy was adapted at a meeting at Wendy Morton Academy  in April 2018 Signed on behalf of Wendy Morton Academy

 

Policy review date: September 2018

©2019 Wendy Morton Academy Of Dance​

Heading 1

  • w-facebook