Latest Festival Results:

Atherstone Dance Festival March 2020:

1st Place:

Ellie Butterworth – Acro

Kiera Wilkinson – Ballet

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

 

Jorgia Downing & Ellie Butterworth – Tap

Mitchell Oram & Kiera Wilkinson – Lyrical

Mitchell Oram & Kiera Wilkinson – Classical

 

Erin Duffield, Olivia-Mae Grant & Noah Peters – Modern

Erin Duffield, Evie Hart & Lola Sheedy – Tap

Abbie Taylor, Farrah Palmer & Gemma Penwill - Modern

Baggy Trousers – Inter Musical Theatre Troupe

2nd Place:

Tilly Ward – Ballet

Ellie Butterworth – Ballet

Ellie Butterworth – Modern

Melody Cunningham – Tap

Noah Peters – Ballet

Yasmine Mortiboys – Lyrical

Sophie Atkins - Ballet

 

Abbie Taylor, Farrah Palmer & Gemma Penwill – Tap

Erin Duffield, Olivia-Mae Grant & Lola Sheedy – Song & Dance

Jorgia Downing, Ellie Butterworth & Sophia Pipe - Lyrical

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

3rd Place:

Ellie Butterworth – Tap

Sophia Pipe – Character

Sophie Atkins – Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys – Ballet

Jessica Mills – Tap

Jessica Mills – Modern

Esther Barnett – Tap

Esther Barnett - Lyrical

 

Erin Duffield & Olivia-Mae Grant - Lyrical

Lucy Saunders & Jessica Mills – Tap

Abbie Taylor & Gemma Penwill – Lyrical

Abbie Taylor & Gemma Penwill – Classical

Tilly Ward & Ayda Hancocks – Tap

Melody Cunningham & Madeleine Dittman – Modern

Georgie Matthews & Leah Cheshire – Song & Dance

Sophie Atkins & Erin Grimes – Modern

 

Connie Mortiboy, Milly Chapman & Erin Grimes - Lyrical

Waltz of The Flowers – Junior Classical Troupe

Lost Boy – Junior Lyrical Troupe

So She Dances – Inter Lyrical Troupe

Arabian – Senior Classical Troupe

Tamworth Dance Festival September 2019:

1st Place:

Ellie Butterworth – Lyrical

Evie Hart – Tap

Freya Douglas – Ballet

Maya Butterworth – Lyrical

Sophia Pipe – Character

Yasmine Mortiboys – Ballet

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

 

Ellie Butterworth, Jorgia Downing & Sophia Pipe – Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth & Jorgia Downing – Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth & Jorgia Downing – Tap

Erin Duffield & Lola Sheedy – Modern

Erin Duffield, Olivia-Mae Grant & Noah Peters – Modern

Baggy Trousers – Inter Musical Theatre Troupe

Lost Boy – Junior Lyrical Troupe

Mary Poppins – Junior Modern Troupe

Top Hat – Senior Tap Troupe

Two Tones – Inter Tap Troupe

Waltz of The Flowers – Junior Classical Troupe

2nd Place:

Beatrix Oldham – Ballet

Erin Duffield – Lyrical

Esther Barnett – Tap

Freya Douglas – Lyrical

Imogen Jenkinson – Modern

Jorgia Downing – Tap

Melody Cunningham – Character

Noah Peters – Ballet

Sophie Atkins – Lyrical

Tilly Ward - Ballet

 

Beatrix Oldham & Jessica Mills – Modern

Connie Mortiboy, Milly Chapman & Erin Grimes – Lyrical

Erin Duffield & Olivia-Mae Grant – Lyrical

Erin Grimes & Madeleine Dittman – Lyrical

Erin Grimes & Sophie Atkins – Modern

Farrah Palmer & Lilly McIntyre – Song & Dance

Noah Peters & Olivia-Mae Grant - Modern

How to Fall In Love – Senior Modern Troupe

One – Junior Tap Troupe

Russian Princess – Inter Classical Troupe

3rd Place:

Abbie Taylor – Ballet

Connie Mortiboy – Ballet

Ellie Butterworth – Ballet

Ellie Butterworth – Tap

Erin Duffield – Character

Esther Barnett – Lyrical

Freya Douglas – Tap

Gemma Penwill – Tap

Jessica Mills – Tap

Lilly McIntyre – Song & Dance

Sophie Atkins – Modern

Tara McIntyre - Acro

 

Abbie Taylor, Gemma Penwill & Farrah Palmer – Modern

Abbie Taylor, Gemma Penwill & Farrah Palmer – Tap

Connie Mortiboy & Sophie Atkins – Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth & Jorgia Downing – Modern

Jessica Mills & Lucy Saunders – Tap

Jorgia Downing & Sophia Pipe – Modern

Melody Cunningham & Yasmine Mortiboys – Tap

​Arabian – Senior Classical Troupe

Dear Future Husband – Junior Modern Troupe

You Can’t Stop The Beat – Inter Modern Troupe

When You’re Gone – Senior Lyrical Troupe

 

Championship Results & Awards:

Ellie Butterworth – Inter Solo Championship Winner

Yasmine Mortiboys – Senior Solo Championships 2nd Place

 

Erin Duffield, Noah Peters & Olivia-Mae Grant – Junihor Duet/Trio Championships 3rd Place

Ellie Butterworth & Jorgia Downing – Inter Duet/Trio Championship Winners

Ellie Butterworth, Jorgia Downing & Sophia Pipe – Inter Duet/Trio Championships 3rd Place

 

Noah Peters – Most Promising Junior

Teachers Classical Award

Nuneaton Festival of Arts May 2019:

1st Place

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram & Kiera Wilkinson - Cabaret

2nd Place

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Contemporary

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

3rd Place

Eva Griffiths - Lyrical

Jorgia Downing - Modern

Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Melody Cunningham - Song & Dance

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

Awards

Grace Wilson - Hart & Levy Award

Grace Wilson - Tinhatters Trophy

Mitchell Oram & Kiera Wilkinson - Valerie Hughes Trophy (Highest Mark Inter Cabaret Duet)

ADF March 2019:

1st Place

Eva Griffiths - Ballet

Eva Griffiths - Lyrical

Erin Duffield - Lyrical

Tara McIntyre - Acro

Imogen Jenkinson - Tap

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Sophia Pipe - Character

Jorgia Downing - Lyrical

Connie Mortiboy - Ballet

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Farrah Palmer - Ballet

Farrah Palmer - Modern

Lauren Boyle - Lyrical

Kiera Godderidge, Neve Miller & Sophie East - Song & Dance

Erin Duffield & Olivia-Mae Grant - Lyrical

Melody Cunningham & Yasmine Mortiboys - Tap

Abbie Taylor, Lauren Boyle & Farrah Palmer - Modern

Farrah Palmer & Lilly McIntyre - Song & Dance

Abbie Taylor & Gemma Penwill - Tap

Abbie Taylor, Farrah Palmer & Gemma Penwill - Tap

Lost Boy - Junior Lyrical Troupe

Mary Poppins - Junior Cabaret Troupe

Waltz of the Flowers - Junior Classical Troupe

Top Hat - Senior Tap Troupe

When You're Gone - Senior Lyrical Troupe

2nd Place

Olivia-Mae Grant - Acro

Noah Peters - Ballet

Erin Duffield - Character

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Modern

Madeleine Dittman - Modern

Connie Mortiboy - Tap

Gemma Penwill - Lyrical

Farrah Palmer - Lyrical

Farrah Palmer - Tap

Ellie Butterworth & Jorgia Downing - Tap

Farrah Palmer & Grace Wilson - Lyrical

One - Junior Cabaret Troupe

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

Two Tones - Inter Cabaret Troupe

You Can't Stop the Beat - Inter Cabaret Troupe

Arabian - Senior Classical Troupe

3rd Place

Tilly Ward - Ballet

Evie Hart - Tap

Imogen Jenkinson - Ballet

Ellie Butterworth - Acro

Beatrix Oldham - Lyrical

Sophia Pipe - Lyrical

Beatrix Oldham - Modern

Ellie Butterworth - Tap

Abbie Taylor - Ballet

Isabel Stockton - Lyrical

Isabel Stockton - Modern

Gemma Penwill - Tap

Noah Peters & Olivia-Mae Grant - Modern

Erin Grimes & Sophie Atkins - Modern

Farrah Palmer & Gemma Penwill - Classical

Abbie Taylor & Lauren Boyle - Modern

How to Fall in Love - Senior Modern Troupe

Championship Entrants:

Primary

Eva Griffiths - Ballet

Eva Griffiths - Lyrical - WINNER

Junior

Tara McIntyre - Acro - RUNNER UP

Erin Duffield - Lyrical

Imogen Jenkinson - Tap

Olivia-Mae Grant - Acro

Noah Peters - Ballet

Inter

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Grace Wilson - Lyrical - RUNNER UP

Senior

Farrah Palmer - Ballet

Farrah Palmer - Modern - RUNNER UP

Tamworth Dance Festival September 2018:

1st Place 

Lauren Boyle - Acro

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Ellie Butterworth - Acro 

Ellie Butterworth/Jorgia Downing - Modern

 

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

 

2nd Place

Olivia Hardy - Ballet

Noah Peters - Ballet

Bea Oldham - Lyrical

Abbie Taylor - Ballet

Erin Duffield - Lyrical

Lauren Boyle - Lyrical

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Freya Douglas - Lyrical

Grace Wilson - Modern

Ellie Butterworth - Tap

Connie Mortiboy - Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Noah Peters/Olivia-Mae Grant - Modern

Jorgia Downing/Ellie Butterworth - Tap

Gemma Penwill/Farrah Palmer - Classical 

Jorgia Downing/Ellie Butterworth - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys/Melody Cunningham - Tap

Gemma Penwill/Farrah Palmer/Abbie Taylor - Tap

 

One - Junior Tap Troupe

Arabian - Senior Classical Troupe 

Say You Love Me - Inter Lyrical Troupe

Waltz of the Flowers - Junior Classical Troupe 

 

3rd Place 

Freya Douglas - Tap 

Farrah Palmer - Tap

Sophia Pipe - Lyrical 

Eva Griffiths - Ballet

Abbie Taylor - Lyrical 

Eva Griffiths - Lyrical

Lauren Boyle - Modern

Farrah Palmer - Ballet

Farrah Palmer - Lyrical

Lucy Saunders - Lyrical

Connie Mortiboy - Ballet

Becca Higginson - Modern

Isabel Stockton - Modern

Madeleine Dittman - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Modern

Melody Cunningham - Character

Erin Duffield/Evie Hart - Modern

Sophia Pipe/Olivia Hardy - Lyrical

Abbie Taylor/Gemma Penwill - Tap

Sophia Pipe/Jorgia Downing - Modern

Leah Cheshire/Eva Griffiths/Tilly Ward - Song & Dance 

Ellie Butterworth/Jorgia Downing/Sophia Pipe - Modern 

 

Top Hat - Senior Tap Troupe 

Dholna - Senior Modern Troupe

Lost Boy - Junior Lyrical Troupe

Uninvited - Senior Lyrical Troupe

Step In Time - Junior Modern Troupe

You Can’t Stop The Beat - Inter Modern Troupe

North Leicestershire Festival June 2018:

1st Place 

Demi Stringer - Ballet

Demi Stringer - Modern

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Lucy Stringer - Modern

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Demi Stringer/Tara McIntyre - Acro

 

2nd Place

Lucy Stringer - Lyrical 

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram - Ballet

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

3rd Place 

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Modern

Tara McIntyre - Acro

ADF March 2018:

Awards:

Lucy Stringer - Junior Solo Championship Runner Up

Ellie Butterworth/Demi Stringer - Junior Duet Championship Winners

Mitchell Oram - Inter Solo Championship Runner Up

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Inter Duet Championship Winners

Steps Dance Festival June 2017:

1st Place

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram - Acro

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

Tara McIntyre - Acro

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

2nd Place

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Grace Wilson - Modern

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Mitchell Oram - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

3rd Place

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram - Modern

Awards

Kiera Wilkinson - Inter Classical Award

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Best Inter Duet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Best Partnership

BTDA May 2017:

1st Place

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Mitchell Oram - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

2nd Place

Demi Stringer - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram - Modern

Tallulah Cross - Ballet

Lucy Stringer - Modern

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

Farrah Palmer/Lilly McIntyre - Song & Dance

Waltz Of The Flowers - Junior Classical Troupe

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

3rd Place

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Tara McIntrye - Acro

4th Place

Mitchell Oram - Tap

Jorgia Downing - Tap

Grace Wilson - Modern

Eva Griffiths - Ballet

Demi Stringer - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Jorgia Downing/Lilly-May Tunnicliffe - Tap

Championships

Farrah Palmer - Inter Classical Solo - 3rd Place

Awards

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Highest Mark Ballet Duet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Highest Mark Modern Duet

ADF March 2017:

1st Place

Demi Stringer - Lyrical

Evie Hart - Song & Dance

Farrah Palmer - Ballet

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Lauren Boyle - Acro

Sophie Currie - Tap

Maya Butterworth/Lucy Stringer - Modern

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Tallulah Cross/Libby Garrett - Tap

Ellie Butterworth/Jorgia Downing/Lilly-May Tunnicliffe - Tap

Waltz Of The Flowers - Junior Classical Troupe

2nd Place

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram - Modern

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

Sophie Currie - Acro

Tallulah Cross - Tap

Tara McIntyre - Acro

Demi Stringer/Layla James - Tap

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Tallulah Cross/Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Cery Pearce/Ellie Barnes/Lauren Boyle - Tap

Favourite Things - Junior Lyrical Troupe

3rd Place

Demi Stringer - Modern

Ellie Butterworth - Tap

Lucy Stringer - Modern

Mitchell Oram - Acro

Mitchell Oram - Ballet

Rebecca Higginson - Lyrical

Sophie Currie - Modern​

Tallulah Cross - Lyrical

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Yasmine Mortiboys - Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth/Jorgia Downing - Acro

Lilly-May Tunnicliffe/Jorgia Downing - Tap

Melody Cunningham/Fiona Hart - Lyrical

Oliver Timberlake/Noah Peters - Modern

Chloe Treharne/Jade Noyon/Maddie Bates - Lyrical

Melody Cunningham/Fiona Hart/Yasmine Mortiboys - Song & Dance

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

Say You Love Me - Inter Lyrical Troupe

Steps Dance Festival September 2016:

1st Place

Abigail Finch-Haywood - Lyrical

Cerys Pearce - Character

Connie Mortiboy - Modern

Ellie Barnes - Ballet

Ellie Butterworth - Tap

Evie Campbell - Song & Dance

Evie Hart - Song & Dance

Isabel Stockton - Modern

Issie Wood - Ballet

Jorgia Downing - Modern

Kadie McCabe - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Kiera Wilkinson - Modern 

Kiera Wilkinson - Tap

Lauren Chapman - Ballet

Melody Cunningham - Character

Mitchell Oram - Acro

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

Sophie Currie - Modern

Tallulah Cross - Ballet

Tallulah Cross - Lyrical

Tallulah Cross - Modern

Tallulah Cross - Song & Dance

Farrah Palmer/Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Gemma Penwill/Isabel Stockton - Modern

Grace Wilson/Issie Wood - Modern

Lauren Chapman/Sophie Currie - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Tallulah Cross/Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson/Grace Wilson - Modern

Little Miss and Mr Ballet - Baby Song & Dance Troupe

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

Waltz Of The Flowers - Junior Classical Troupe

2nd Place

Demi Stringer - Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth - Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth - Modern

Freya Douglas - Ballet

Freya Douglas - Tap

Gemma Penwill - Lyrical

Grace Wilson - Ballet

Issie Wood - Acro

Issie Wood - Lyrical

Issie Wood - Tap

Kadie McCabe - Ballet

Keira James - Modern

Mitchell Oram - Ballet

Mitchell Oram - Modern

Sophie Currie - Acro

Victoria Haywood - Modern

Yasmine Mortiboys - Ballet

Rebecca Higginson/Issie Wood - Lyrical

Fiona Hart/Keira James - Tap

Jorgia Downing/Ellie Butterworth - Acro

Jorgia Downing/Ellie Butterworth - Modern

Lucy Stringer/Maya Butterworth - Modern

Melody Cunningham/Fiona Hart - Lyrical

Ellie Butterworth/Jorgia Downing/Lilly-May Tunnicliffe - Tap

All for One - Baby Cabaret Troupe

Boy Does Nothing - Inter Cabaret Troupe

Dholna - Senior Cabaret Troupe

Irish - Senior Tap Troupe

Marjaani - Junior Cabaret Troupe

Rockin Robin - Junior Tap Troupe

Say You Love Me - Inter Lyrical Troupe

3rd Place

Cerys Pearce - Tap

Connie Mortiboy - Ballet

Ella Jenkinson - Tap

Ellie Barnes - Lyrical

Farrah Palmer - Tap

Grace Wilson - Lyrical

Imogen Jenkinson - Tap

Jorgia Downing - Lyrical

Layla James - Modern

Lilly-May Tunnicliffe - Modern

Lilly McIntyre - Song & Dance

Melody Cunningham - Song & Dance

Sophie Currie - Lyrical

Victoria Haywood - Song & Dance

Victoria Haywood - Tap

Demi Stringer/Layla James - Tap

Demi Stringer/Layla James - Modern

Farrah Palmer/Lilly McIntyre - Song & Dance

Oliver Timberlake/Noah Peters - Modern

Tallulah Cross/Libby Garrett - Tap

Teyla-Skye Glover/Tara McIntyre - Modern

Yasmine Mortiboys/Fiona Hart - Modern

Fiona Hart/Melody Cunningham/Yasmine Mortiboys - Song & Dance

Championships

Issie Wood - Ballet - 1st

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical - 1st

Ellie Butterworth - Tap - 2nd

Kiera Wilkinson - Lyrical - 2nd

Tallulah Cross - Lyrical - 2nd

Evie Campbell - Song & Dance - 3rd

Awards

Tallulah Cross - Best Junior Award

Kiera Wilkinson - Best Inter Award

Mtchell Oram - Runner Up Inter Award

Earl Shilton Dance Festival June 2016:

1st Place

Issie Wood - Ballet

2nd Place

Issie Wood - Acro

Issie Wood - Lyrical

Mitchell Oram - Lyrical

Rebecca Higginson - Acro

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson/Grace Wilson - Modern

Russian Princess - Inter Classical Troupe

3rd Place

Issie Wood - Modern

Madeleine Salt - Acro

Mitchell Oram/Kiera Wilkinson - Modern

Yasmine Mortiboys/Fiona Hart - Modern

©2019 Wendy Morton Academy Of Dance​

Heading 1

  • w-facebook